Sunday, May 29, 2016

Wauge, Cooper Score Haudenshild Wins At Southern Oregon Speedway

Wauge, Cooper Score Haudenshild Wins 
At Southern Oregon Speedway

Making a drive from the back after winning the B Main, Mark Wauge scored a big $1,500 IMCA Modified victory Saturday night at Southern Oregon Speedway.  Darrell Hughes II led most of the race until being passed by Wauge and settling for second.  California invaders ran at the front of the IMCA Sport Modified feature.  It was Chico visitor Todd Cooper grabbing the lead from Patti Ryland on lap 7 and going on to win the $1000 prize in the 20 lap race.  Two time Dwarf Car champion Josh King won the 20 lap Dwarf Car feature that saw a half dozen lead changes among three different drivers.  Steve Thompson led all the way to capture the Super 4's 10 lap Main Event win.

Mark Wauge won the big 30 lap IMCA Modified Main Event.  After rear end problems in his heat race, Wauge had to win the 12 lap B Main to get into the feature.  Brian Poppa led five laps of the Main Event before being passed by $200 Crack The Whip winner Darrell Hughes II.  Wauge started back in 19th and was already up to third by lap 13 of a race that only had one early yellow flag.

Wauge made an inside pass in Turn 4 to take second from Poppa on lap 15.  He made a low pass in Turn 2 on lap 20 to take the lead from Hughes.  Wauge set a blistering pace from there and put some lapped cars between himself and Hughes by the time the race was over.  Jesse Bailey, Poppa and Randy McDaniel made up the rest of the Top 5.

Chico Silver Dollar Speedway racers Todd Cooper and Brian Cooper ran 1-2 in the 20 lap IMCA Sport Modified feature.  T.  Cooper grabbed the lead from Patti Ryland on lap seven and would lead the rest of the way in victory.  B. Cooper followed T. Cooper around P. Ryland and would finish second by half a straightaway.  Jorddon Braaten edged Fred Ryland to the line for third as Marysville racer Phillip Shelby completed the Top 5.

Josh King won the 20 lap Dwarf Car Main Event.  King started fifth and ran a steady race as Brock Peters led four laps.  King grabbed the lead on the fifth lap and lost it to Chad Cardoza on lap seven when he and Peters got together in Turn 2.  Peters was eliminated, and King made his winning pass on Cardoza in Turn 1 of the 11th lap.  King went on to win the race with Kalvin Morton making the pass for second on lap 15.  Ryan Smith finished third ahead of Rob Gergel and Cody Peters.

Steve Thompson won the 10 lap Super 4's Main Event.  Thompson led all the way with heat winner Dan Barger challenging him  briefly before settling for second.  Bill Spencer was third.

Racing continues next week with an Outlaw Kart race on Friday on the smaller track.  On Saturday, Pennzoil Winged Sprints and Modifieds headline the show along with Open Stock Cars, Mini Stocks, Hornets and OTRO Hardtops.  For further information, check out

Unofficial Race Results Saturday, May 28

IMCA Modifieds
Heat Winner (6 Laps)-Darrell Hughes II, Duane Cleveland, Zach Fettinger.  Trophy Dash (4 Laps)-Jesse Bailey.  $200 Crack The Whip (6 Laps)-Hughes.  B Main (10 Laps)-Mark Wauge, Mark Carrell, Jeremy Ohlde.  Main Event (25 laps)-Wauge, Hughes, Brian Popppa, Jesse Bailey, Randy McDaniel.

IMCA Sport Modifieds
Heat Winners (6 Laps)-Mike Medel, Todd Cooper.   Trophy Dash (4 Laps)-Jimmy Lipke.  $100 Crack The Whip (4 Laps)-Fred Ryland.  Main Event (25 Laps)-T. Cooper, Brian Cooper, Jorddon Braaten, F. Ryland, Phillip Shelby.

SODCA Dwarf Cars
Heat Winners (6 Laps)-Chad Cardoza, Kalvin Morton.  A Dash (6 laps)-Cardoza. B Dash-(8 Laps)-Josh King.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Josh King, Morton, Ryan Smith, Rob Gergel, Cody Peters.

Super 4's
Heat Winner (6 Laps)-John Barger.  Main Event (10 Laps)-Steve Thompson, Barger, Bill Spencer.